Slice of cheesecake with berry topping beside a restaurant entree

Cheesecake Factory Calories: The Menu Guide

If you have ever opened the menu at The Cheesecake Factory and felt a little overwhelmed, you are not alone. The menu runs to more than 250 dishes, and the portions are famously generous. That generosity shows up clearly in the calories: a single slice of cheesecake here runs from 570 to 1,580 calories, and even the plain Original slice alone carries 830 calories. Before you order, it helps to know exactly what you are getting into.

Every number in this guide comes from the restaurant’s own official nutrition document, the TCF Nutritional Guide (Summer 2026), read directly from thecheesecakefactory.com. Nothing here is copied from a blog or a calorie aggregator, and nothing is estimated. Where the guide lists a value, this article reports it exactly as published.

Below you will find the cheesecake slices ranked slice by slice, the most popular mains, the lighter SkinnyLicious menu, and the simple sharing math that makes a visit much easier on your day.

Slice of cheesecake with berry topping beside a restaurant entree

Cheesecake Calories: Slice by Slice

Cheesecake is the reason most people walk through the door, so let us start there. The official guide lists each slice individually, and the spread is wide. At the top end sit the tall, cake-layered creations; at the bottom end sits one deliberately lighter recipe. Note that extras such as a scoop of ice cream on the side (400 for a la mode) or hot fudge (280) are listed separately in the guide, so they are not counted as slices in the table below.

Cheesecake sliceCalories per slice
Original830
Fresh Strawberry1,000
Lemon Raspberry Cream1,040
Tiramisu980
White Chocolate Raspberry Truffle1,220
Godiva Chocolate1,400
Oreo Dream Extreme1,510
Reese’s Peanut Butter Chocolate Cake1,510
Ultimate Red Velvet Cake1,580
Low-Licious570

Two things stand out. First, the heaviest slices are the ones built like layer cakes: the Ultimate Red Velvet Cake slice tops the table at 1,580 calories, and the Oreo Dream Extreme and Reese’s Peanut Butter Chocolate Cake slices are right behind at 1,510 each. Second, even the plain Original, with no candy, no layers and no fudge ripple, still comes in at 830 calories, which is more than many people eat for a whole lunch. The one genuine exception is the Low-Licious slice at 570 calories, the only slice in the guide under 600. If cheesecake is the whole point of your visit, that 570-calorie slice is the one to know about.

Popular Mains and Their Calories

The mains are where the numbers get really big. The Cheesecake Factory does not do small plates of pasta: the dishes arrive in deep bowls, the sauces are rich, and the chicken is usually breaded or coated. Even the salads can surprise you, because the dressings and toppings add up fast. Here are ten of the best-known mains, all from the official guide.

Main dishCalories
Louisiana Chicken Pasta2,270
Orange Chicken2,130
Fettuccini Alfredo with Chicken2,120
Pasta Carbonara2,030
Chicken Bellagio2,020
Barbeque Ranch Chicken Salad1,950
Chicken Madeira1,300
Double Smash Cheeseburger1,140
Old Fashioned Burger990
Factory Chopped Salad780

The Louisiana Chicken Pasta is the heaviest dish in this set at 2,270 calories, which is more than a full day of energy for many adults, in a single bowl. The pasta dishes in general cluster above 2,000, and the chicken dishes vary enormously with the preparation: the breaded, sauce-heavy Chicken Bellagio is 2,020, while the simpler Chicken Madeira is 1,300. Salads are no automatic safe harbor either. The Barbeque Ranch Chicken Salad is 1,950 calories, while the Factory Chopped Salad, at 780, is the lightest main in this table. Burgers sit in the middle ground, with the Old Fashioned Burger at 990 and the Double Smash Cheeseburger at 1,140.

The SkinnyLicious Menu: the Lighter Door

If the regular menu feels like too much, The Cheesecake Factory has an official answer: the SkinnyLicious menu. It is a full section of the menu with its own lighter recipes, and the official guide lists it separately. The pattern is unmistakable: nearly every SkinnyLicious item sits under 600 calories, and several sit far below that. Compare that with regular mains that run past 2,000, and the difference shows just how much of the regular menu’s weight comes from breading, cream sauces and sweet glazes.

SkinnyLicious itemCalories
Lemon-Garlic Shrimp320
Grilled Steak Medallions440
Asian Chicken Lettuce Wrap Tacos450
Grilled Branzino530
SkinnyLicious Hamburger570
Mexican Tortilla Salad580
SkinnyLicious Chicken Pastas590
Grilled Salmon590

The lighter end of the menu goes even further. The SkinnyLicious small plates include Chicken Pot Stickers at 380 and Ahi Tartare at 240, and a plain Tossed Green Salad is 190 calories. Even the SkinnyLicious burgers stay in check: the SkinnyLicious Hamburger is 570, roughly half the Double Smash Cheeseburger from the regular menu. Ordering from this section is the single easiest way to cut a visit’s total in half without giving up a real entree.

How to Keep a Visit in Check

You do not have to skip dessert to survive this menu. You just have to plan for it, because the slices are designed to be shared. A slice cut in half is a very different proposition from a slice eaten solo, and the arithmetic is simple.

Slice shared two waysFull sliceYour half
Original830415
Ultimate Red Velvet Cake1,580790
Low-Licious570285

Sharing is the single most effective move on this menu. Half of an Original is 415 calories, half of even the heaviest slice on the table, the Ultimate Red Velvet Cake, is 790, and half of a Low-Licious slice is just 285. Two people splitting one slice each get the full experience for a fraction of the cost.

The second thing to watch is stacking. A main and a dessert here are each sized like a full meal, so eating both at full size adds up fast. The Louisiana Chicken Pasta at 2,270 calories plus a whole Original slice at 830 comes to 3,100 calories for one sitting. Even a lighter pairing, the Factory Chopped Salad at 780 plus half an Original at 415, totals 1,195. If dessert is the plan, pick a lighter main, or split the main too.

Three practical picks sum it up. First, always split the slice: one slice between two people is the house’s own serving logic, and it halves the biggest number on the table. Second, order your main from the SkinnyLicious section, where the Lemon-Garlic Shrimp is 320 and the Grilled Steak Medallions are 440, leaving real room for dessert. Third, start light: a Tossed Green Salad at 190 calories is a far gentler opener than the Fried Chicken Club Salad at 1,530, and it leaves your appetite, and your budget, intact for the cheesecake that brought you here.

More From the Guide Worth Knowing

The tables above cover the headliners, but the official guide lists many more slices, and a few are worth flagging. The Cookie Dough Lover’s Cheesecake with Pecans and the Toasted Marshmallow S’mores Galore both come in at 1,550 calories, just under the Red Velvet top mark, while the Celebration Cheesecake is 1,380 and the Coconut Cream Pie Cheesecake is 1,370. At the gentler end, the Pumpkin slice is 1,040, the Key Lime is 1,160 and the Chocolate Mousse Cheesecake is 1,220. The Low-Licious with Strawberries, at 580, is the only other slice under 600 besides the plain Low-Licious.

Among the mains, the guide also lists the Shepherd’s Pie at 1,400, the Famous Factory Meatloaf at 1,930 and Fish and Chips at 1,930, while the steakhouse end of the menu is comparatively restrained: the Steak Diane is 1,150 and the Filet Mignon is 840. Pasta lovers who want a smaller number should look at the Four Cheese Pasta at 1,280, Evelyn’s Favorite Pasta at 1,270 and the Cajun Jambalaya Pasta at 1,270, all roughly half the Louisiana Chicken Pasta. Among the fish dishes, the Grilled Salmon is 1,270 while the Cajun Salmon is 1,570, another reminder that the preparation, not the protein, often decides the total.

The SkinnyLicious section rewards a closer look too. Beyond the entrees in the table, its small plates include Chicken Taquitos at 470, Crispy Crab Bites at 410 and Spicy Tuna at 460, and its salads include the Beet and Avocado Salad at 290, the Seared Tuna Tataki Salad at 450 and the SkinnyLicious Asian Chicken Salad at 570. The SkinnyLicious sandwiches are all in the same band: the Veggie Burger at 550, the Crispy Chicken Sandwich at 560, the Grilled Turkey Burger at 560 and the Turkey and Avocado Sandwich at 550. Even the tacos stay in range, with the Chicken Soft Tacos and the Shrimp Soft Tacos both at 520, and the Sesame Ginger Chicken and Tuscan Chicken specialties both at 590.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories in a slice of Cheesecake Factory cheesecake?

A slice runs from 570 to 1,580 calories, according to the restaurant’s official nutrition guide. Most slices fall between 1,000 and 1,500 calories.

How many calories in the Original Cheesecake?

The Original slice is 830 calories, as listed in the official guide. It is the plain cheesecake with no candy, layers or fudge ripple, and it still carries 830 calories.

What is the lowest-calorie cheesecake there?

The Low-Licious Cheesecake at 570 calories is the lowest-calorie slice in the official guide, followed by the Low-Licious with Strawberries at 580.

What is the SkinnyLicious menu?

SkinnyLicious is The Cheesecake Factory’s official lighter menu. Most of its items sit under about 600 calories, including the Lemon-Garlic Shrimp at 320, the Grilled Steak Medallions at 440 and the Grilled Salmon at 590.

How many calories if I share a slice with one other person?

Half of the official slice value. Half an Original is 415 calories, half an Ultimate Red Velvet Cake slice is 790, and half a Low-Licious slice is 285. Sharing one slice between two people is the simplest way to enjoy the cheesecake for a fraction of the calories.

The Cheesecake Factory is not a place that rewards guessing. Its portions are huge, its sauces are rich, and its signature dessert alone can carry more calories than a whole meal elsewhere. But the numbers also point to an easy strategy: split the slice, lean on the SkinnyLicious menu for the main course, and let the cheesecake be the celebration it is meant to be. Enjoy it on purpose, with the official numbers in front of you, and the visit stays a treat instead of a surprise.

If you came here looking for cheesecake factory calories, the short version is this: slices run 570 to 1,580, the Original is 830, the Low-Licious is the lightest slice at 570, and sharing one slice between two people is the smartest move on the menu.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *